top of page
Mobile Resume copy.jpg
JoshReid_0002.jpg
Josh%20Logo_edited.jpg
Josh  ICon Logo Transparent.gif

Representation:

Amy Wagner

A3 Artists Agency

The Empire State Building

350 Fifth Avenue 38th Floor

New York, NY 10118

amy.wagner@a3artistsagency.com

Ph: 646-461-9373

Direct Contact:

Mobile: +1.586.291.3855

Joshua@ReidSoundDesign.com

www.ReidSoundDesign.com

* Denotes World Premiere of New Works

   Denotes Broadway Credit

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

Tony Award Nomination

Outer Critics Circle Award

Connecticut Critics Circle Award

LA Ovation Award

LA Drama Critics Circle Award

Connecticut Critics Circle Award

LA Ovation Award (Nomination)

Hewes Design Award (Nomination)

Best Sound Design of a Play

Outstanding Sound Design (Play or Musical)

Outstanding Sound Design

Sound Design (Large Theatre) Outstanding Sound Design

Outstanding Sound Design

Sound Design (Large Theatre)

Noteable Effects

SOUND DESIGN (Selections)

Sugar Hill: The Ellington/Strayhorn...

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Ch...

The Hollow *

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Rent

The Sound of Music

Forgiveness

Forgiveness *

West Side Story

El Milagro del Recuerdo

Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Chr...

The Falling & The Rising 

Something Rotten

Ragtime

Million Dollar Quartet

MonsterSongs *

A Little Night Music

El Milagro del Recuerdo

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Mu...

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Ch...

Alien/Nation *

Rocky Horror Picture Show (Postponed)

Addams Family (Postponed)

A Chorus Line (Postponed)

The Louder We Get * 

A Christmas Carol

She Loves Me

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Mu...

Billy Elliot

Girlfriend

Noel *

Charles Dickens' A Christmas Carol *

The Royal Family of Broadway *

The Secret Garden

Jerry Springer: The Opera *

Ain't Misbehavin'

The New World *

The Pride

Beardo *

Vox Lumiere: Phantom of the Opera *

It's a Wonderful Life

Ain't Misbehavin'

Good Death

The Morning After, The Night Before

Joshua Bergasse, Dir.

Matt August, Dir.

Jeremy Landon Hays, Dir.

Dawn Fornara, Dir.

Thom Allison, Dir.

Ian Silverman, Dir.

Stafford Arima, Dir.

Stafford Arima, Dir.

Francesca Zambello, Dir.

Leonard Foglia, Dir.

Michael Arden, Dir.

Matt August, Dir.

Dennis Whitehead Darling

Dawn Fornara, Dir.

Stafford Arima, Dir.

Thom Allison, Dir.

Jenn Thompson, Dir. 

Keturah Stickann, Dir.

Leonard Foglia, Dir.

Bryce Alexander, Dir.

Matt August, Dir.

Michael Arden, Dir.

Ron Jenkins, Dir.

Hunter Foster, Dir.

Dennis Razze, Dir.

Lonny Price, Dir.

Marshall Jones, III, Dir.

Dawn Fornara, Dir.

Peggy Hickey, Dir.

Stafford Arima, Dir.

Rob Ruggiero, Dir.

Sam Scalamoni, Dir.

Michael Arden, Dir.

John Rando, Dir.

Stafford Arima, Dir.

John Rando, Dir. 

Andre De Shields, Dir.

Stafford Arima, Dir.

Michael Arden, Dir.

Elena Heyman, Dir.

Kevin Hayes, Dir.

Ray Cullom, Dir.

Andre De Shields, Dir.

Joan Herrington, Dir.

Diana Glazer, Dir.

Auditorium Theatre

Crossroads Live USA

(Workshop)

Naples Players

Stratford Festival Stage

Arizona Opera

Theatre Calgary

Arts Club Theatre 

Teatro Lirico di Calgari

Houston Grand Opera

Broadway (Nederlander)

TROIKA Entertainment

Arizona Opera

Naples Players

Jack Singer Concert Hall

Theatre Calgary

TheaterWorks Hartford

Arizona Opera

Arizona Opera

Naples Players

TROIKA Entertainment

Williamstown Theatre Fest

Theatre Calgary

Bucks County Playhouse

PA Shakespeare Festival

Theatre Calgary

Crossroads Theatre

Naples Players

Tuacahn PAC

Theatre Calgary

TheaterWorks Hartford

1st National Tour

Geffen Playhouse

Barrington Stage

Theatre Calgary

Signature Theatre - Linney

New Jersey PAC

Bucks County Playhouse

Wallis Annenberg PAC

St. John’s Lutheran Church

Daryl Roth Theatre

Queens Theatre

Crossroads Theatre

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Lucille Lortel Theatre

Chicago, IL

National Tours East & West

New York, NY

Naples, FL

Stratford, Ontario

Phoenix, AZ

Calgary, Alberta

Vancouver, BC

Caliari, Sardinia (Italy)

Houston, TX

New York, NY

National Tour

Pheonix, AZ

Naples, FL

Calgary, Alberta

Calgary, Alberta

Hartford, CT

Pheonix, AZ

Pheonix, AZ

Naples, FL

National Tour

Williamstown, MA

Calgary, Alberta

New Hope, PA

Center Valley, PA

Calgary, Alberta

New Brunswick, NJ

Naples, FL

Ivins, UT

Calgary, Alberta

Hartford, CT

1st National Tour

Los Angeles, CA

Pittsfield, MA

Calgary, Alberta

New York, NY

Newark, NJ

New Hope, PA

Beverly Hills, CA

Brooklyn, NY

New York, NY

Queens, NY

New Brunswick, NJ

Edinburgh, Great Britain

New York, NY

2023

2023

2023

2023

2023

2023

2023

2023

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2021

2021

2021

2021

20202020

2020

2020

2019

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2018

2018

2018

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2017

2011

2011

2011

2010

SPECIAL EVENT DESIGN (Selections)

Eugene O’Neill Cabaret Festival
A Time Like This *
Demolishing Everything with Amazing Speed * 

Standard Time *

Eugene O’Neill Theatre

Carnegie Hall

Holland Festival

The Duke on 42nd

Waterford, CT

New York, NY

Amsterdam, Netherlands

New York, NY

'16-'23

2018

2017

2015

INSTALLATION DESIGN

The Blue Paradox

Theatre Calgary
John Jay College
Gilmore Theatre Complex

Museum of Science & Industry

Max Bell Theatre

Gerald Lynch Theatre

Gilmore Theatre Complex

Chicago, IL

Calgary, Alberta

New York, NY

Kalamazoo, MI

2023

2020

2019

2018

BROADWAY ASSOCIATE SOUND DESIGN (Selections)

NOIR

Flying Over Sunset

Falsettos

August Rush

The Ferryman

The Color Purple

The Iceman Cometh

Candide

The Color Purple

The Golden Apple

Pacific Overtures

Peer Gynt

Falsettos

West Side Story

Merrily We Roll Along

Miss You Like Hell

American Psycho

Alice By Heart (Workshop)

Annie Get Your Gun

The Visit

Waterfall

A Night with Janis Joplin

Waterfall

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & M...

Nevermore

August Rush (Workshop)

Bandstand (Workshop)

Act One

The Snow Geese

Passion

I'll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue...

In Masks Outrageous & Austere

The Other Place

Dogfight

Carrie

Wild Animals You Should Know

Desperate Writers

The Other Place

House of Blue Leaves

I Capture the Castle

RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles

RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles

Darko Tresnjak, Dir.

James Lapine, Dir.

James Lapine, Dir.

John Doyle, Dir. 

Sam Mendes, Dir.

John Doyle, Dir. 

George C. Wolfe, Dir. 

Hal Prince, Dir.

John Doyle, Dir.

Michael Berresse, Dir.

John Doyle, Dir. 

John Doyle, Dir.

James Lapine, Dir.

Amanda Dehnert, Dir.

Michael Arden, Dir.

Lear deBessonet, Dir.

Rupert Goold, Dir.

Lear deBessonet, Dir.

John Rando, Dir.

John Doyle, Dir.

Dan Knechtges, Dir.

Randy Johnson, Dir.

Dan Knechtges, Dir. 

Darko Tresnjak, Dir.

Jonathan Christenson, Dir.

John Doyle, Dir.

Andy Blankenbeuhler, Dir.

James Lapine, Dir.

Daniel Sullivan, Dir.

John Doyle, Dir.

Joe Mantello, Dir. 

David Schweizer, Dir.

Joe Mantello, Dir. 

Joe Mantello, Dir. 

Stafford Arima, Dir.

Trip Cullman, Dir.

Kay Cole, Dir.

Joe Mantello, Dir.

David Cromer, Dir.

Cameron Watson, Dir. 

Steve Landes, Dir.

Steve Landes, Dir.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Nick Powell, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Abe Jacob, Des. 

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Nevin Steinberg, Des. 

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Ben Selke, Des. 

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Wade Staples, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Nevin Steinberg, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Fitz Patton, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Fitz Patton, Des.

Fitz Patton, Des.

Jonathan Deans, Des.

Fitz Patton, Des.

Michael Eisenberg, Des.

Fitz Patton, Des.

Fitz Patton, Des. 

Michael Eisenberg, Des.

Abe Jacob, Des.

Abe Jacob, Des.

Alley Theatre

Vivian Beaumont Theatre

1st National Tour

Paramount Theatre

Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

2nd National Tour

Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

New York City Opera

1st National Tour

New York City Center

Classic Stage Company

Classic Stage Company

Walter Kerr Theatre

Carnegie Hall Presents

Wallis Annenberg PAC

La Jolla Playhouse

Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre

Signature Theatre

New York City Center

Lyceum Theatre

5th Avenue Theatre

Pasadena Playhouse

Pasadena Playhouse

1st National Tour

New World Stages, Stage 1

Gibney Dance Studios

Claire Tow Theatre

Vivian Beaumont Theatre

Samuel J. Friedman Theatre

Classic Stage Company

Booth Theatre

Culture Project

Samuel J. Friedman Theatre

Second Stage Theatre

Lucille Lortel Theatre

Lucille Lortel Theatre

Union Square Theatre

Lucille Lortel Theatre

Walter Kerr Theatre

Shakespeare Theatre of NJ

Brooks Atkinson Theatre

Neil Simon Theatre

2022

2020

2019

2019

2019

2019

2018

2017

2017

2017

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2014

2013

2013

2013

2012

2012

2012

2012

2011

2011

2011

2011

2010

2011

2010

PRODUCTION MIX ENGINEER

Pacific Overtures

Nevermore

Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

The Visit

Passion

Nobody Loves You

The Ohmies!

Silence! The Musical

39 Steps

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Wade Staples, Des.

Matthew Hubbs, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Jeremy Lee, Des.

Carl Casella, Des.

Mic Pool, Des.

Classic Stage Company

New World Stages, Stage 1

Great Comet Tent, Midtown

Williamstown Theatre Fest.

Classic Stage Company

Second Stage Theatre

Sharjah Festival, UAE

P.S. 122 Performance Space

New World Stages, Stage 1

2017

2015

2014

2014

2013

2013

2012

2011

2010

PRODUCTION AUDIO ENGINEER

Tamar of the River

Peter and the Starcatcher

Emotional Creature

Soul Doctor

In Masks Outrageous & Austere

Hero

Jeremy Lee, Des.

Darron West, Des.

Jake Rodriguez, Des.

Clive Goodwin, Des.

Dan Moses Schreier, Des.

Do Kyung Kwon, Des.

Baruch PAC

New World Stages, Stage 1

Signature Theatre, Linney

New York Theatre Workshop

The Culture Project

Lincoln Center, David Koch

2013

2013

2012

2012

2012

2011

EDUCATIONAL DESIGN SUPERVISON

The Spongebob Musical

Argonautika

More Fun Than Bowling

Clue

Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Intimate Apparel

The Play That Goes Wrong

On The Town

Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea

Pippin

The Thanksgiving Play

The Tempest

The Lightning Thief

Head Over Heels

Emilia

The Old Man & The Old Moon

Significant Other

Sweat

Into the Woods

Lysistrata

Jay Berkow, Dir. 

Joan Herrington, Dir.

Mark Liermann, Dir.

Mark Liermann, Dir.

Jay Berkow, Dir.

Anthony H. Hamilton, Dir.

Mark Liermann, Dir.

Jay Berkow, Dir.

Marissa Harrington, Dir.

Robert Clater, Dir.

Mark Liermann, Dir.

Mildred Ruiz-Sapp, Dir.

Jay Berkow, Dir.

Jay Berkow, Dir.

Kate Thompsen, Dir.

Joan Herrington, Dir.

Jay Berkow, Dir.

Mark Liermann, Dir.

Jay Berkow, Dir.

Kate Thompsen, Dir.

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

2024

2024

2024

2023

2023

2023

2023

2023

2023

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2022

2021

2021

2021

2021

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

Sound Instructor/Supervisor for Western Michigan University Department of Theatre & Dance

Member of United Scenic Artists Local 829

Member of International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees, Associated Crafts & Technicians

Valid Passports for the United States of America & Canada

Graduate of Western Michigan University Department of Theatre, Bachelor of Arts in Technical Design & Production

REFERENCES (Contact Information Available Upon Request)

Michael Arden

Stafford Arima

James Lapine

Allan Williams

Dan Moses Schreier

Abe Jacob

Director

Director

Director

General Manager

Sound Designer

Sound Designer

bottom of page